|

退出

首页 > 英国留学 > 英国留学签证

英国移民签证法案修改?!华人喜忧参半!

2017-12-19 留学监理网

留学监理网不是留学中介,能给你客观建议!

意向国家

取消 确定

前不久,英国内政部出台,并提交了最新修改草案。据报道,这份最新的修改草案涉及计分积点制签证,家庭类签证,访问签证,永居等多个方面,对留学生或华人的影响可谓“喜忧参半”。

 

1.jpg

 

新的移民签证法案实施:对留学生或华人利处

英国政府加强对杰出人才的引进和鼓励,扩大第一级签证类别中的杰出人才签证名额。也就是说,获得了了Royal Society,Birtish Academy,Royal Academy of Engineering,Tec city   等多个政府机构或者商业机构的认可及推荐,可以考虑申请这个签证。

但是,需要注意的是,这个签证类别看重的人士,相对要求比较高,例如获得皇家协会,皇家工程师协会的推荐的级别,基本上。。。。。。普通毕业生可以忽略不记。   值得推荐的是数字城的竞赛报名项目,其实非常有意思,比较适合金融类或者计算机类,营销管理类的毕业生尝试。简单来说就是递交一个商业计划,最好是和互联网,互联网金融科技类相关的项目,比较容易受到青睐。

>>>汇总!五所最强英国大学计算机专业申请条件!

Tier 1 杰出人才签证(Tier 1 Exceptional Talent )

A1. In Appendix A, for “Department for Employment and Learning”, ineachplace   it occurs, substitute “Departmentfor the Economy”.

A2. In Appendix A for “Department of Employment and Learning”, ineach placeit   occurs, substitute “Departmentfor the Economy”.

A3. In paragraph 4(b), for:

“The Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) Limit is 1,000endorsements in total per   year(beginning on 6 April and ending on 5 April) which willbe allocated to   theDesignated Competent Bodies as follows:”,substitute:“The Tier 1(Exceptional   Talent) Limit is 2,000 endorsements in total per year(beginning on 6April and   ending on 5 April), of which 1,000 endorsementsare unallocatedwhile 1,000   endorsements will be allocated to the DesignatedCompetent Bodiesas   follows:”.

A4. In paragraph 4(c), after “The Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) Limit”, insert   “,including the use of the 1,000 unallocatedendorsements,”.

A5. In paragraph 5(b), for “for each Designated Competent Body”, substitute   “to

each Designated Competent Body”.

A6. After paragraph 5(b)(ii), insert:

“(iii) If, and only if, a Designated Competent Body hasused the number   ofendorsements available to it in either part of the year, it may draw   ontheremainingbalance ofunallocated endorsements in the Tier 1   (ExceptionalTalent) Limit, with priority given toapplications of earlier   dates.”.

A7. In paragraph 5(d), for “available for the relevant   DesignatedCompetentBody,”, substitute “allocated to therelevant Designated   Competent Body or tothe remaining balance of unallocatedendorsements in the Tier   1 (ExceptionalTalent) Limit (as appropriate),”.

>>>全部英国移民签证Tier 1新政策官方文件.PDF

新的移民签证法案实施:对留学生或华人弊处

工作签证配偶同样有居住要求,本次修改草案加强了对配偶的居住条件要求的法律定义,明确规定配偶同样有移民监要求,而不是以前那种相对比较含糊的定义,连续性,母国定居意图等等。

工作签证(Tier 2 General)

6A.22 For paragraph 245HD(d)(i),substitute:

“(i) The applicant must have completed:

(1) a course leading to a UK recognised bachelor’s ormaster’sdegree (not a   qualification of equivalent level which is not adegree),

(2) a course leading to a UK Postgraduate Certificate inEducationor   Professional Graduate Diploma of Education (not aqualification ofequivalent   level), or

(3) a minimum of 12 months study in the UK towards a UKPhD.”.

6A.23 For paragraph245HD(d)(vii)(4), substitute:

“(4) the date they completed the course, having sat allexams andpresented all   academic papers (or the date of award in the caseof a degreecertificate), unless   they are studying a PhD coursein which case confirmation of 12 monthsstudy is   required.”

8.33 After paragraph 319E(d)(ii)(c), insert:

“(d) not have been absent from the UK for more than 180days during any 12   month period in the continuous period, except that:

(1) any absence from the UK for the purpose of assistingwith a national or   international humanitarian or environmental crisis overseasshall not count   towards the 180 days, if the applicant provides evidence thatthis was the   purpose of the absence(s), and

(2) any absence from the UK during periods of leavegranted under the Rules in   place before 11 January 2018 shall not count towardsthe 180 days.”.

8.35 In paragraph 319E(e), before “subsisting”, insert “genuineand”.

简单来说:根据新的政策,学生签证境内转工作签证只需要在提交签证时证明已经完成学位并取得最终成绩即可,这项政策于2018年1月11日起开始实施,在此之前,学生签证境内转工作签证的申请人仍需提供学位证。其实,实际操作中,一直是按照这个比较宽松的条件在执行,此次修改草案,明确作出解释定义。

此外,对于Tier   2持有人申请永居每年离境不得超过180天的相关规定,也从2018年1月11日起,明确到配偶副申请人。好消息是,这次的政策修改,也扩大了180天离境条款的豁免适用条件,旧政策规定,如果离境超出天数是出于不可抗力因素(天灾、战争、或重大疾病等),可能得到豁免,新政策规定,如果申请人能够证明离境超时是因为协助世界人道主义或者环境危机组织活动,可能得到豁免。

学生签证

A20. In paragraph 116(f)(ii)(4) for “that the course is full-time” substitute   “on whether the course is part-time orfull-time”.

A23. In paragraph 120(a)i., after “Level 3 or above”,insert “(or at RQF Level   7 or above if the course is part-time)”.

A24. In paragraph 120(a)ii., after “Level 4 or above”,insert “(or at RQF   Level 7 or above if the course is part-time)”.

A25. In paragraph 120(a)iii., after “by the ScottishQualifications   Authority”, insert“(or at SCQF Level 11 or above if the courseis   part-time)”.

A26. In paragraph 120(a)iv., after “by the ScottishQualifications Authority”,   insert“(or at SCQF Level 11 or above if the courseis part-time)”.

A33. After paragraph 120A(a)vi., insert:“vii. theapplicant is applying for   leave to undertake a study abroad programme or workplacement which is both   integral to, and assessed as part of the course; or tocomplete their course,   having completed a study abroad programme or workplacement.”

3.2 In paragraph A57A, for “18”, substitute “16”.

3.3 Delete paragraph A57B(b).

3.4 In paragraph A57B(c)(iii), after “EducationScotland;” insert “Higher

Education Funding Council for England (HEFCE);”.

3.5 In paragraph A57B(c)(iv), for “.”, substitute “;”.

3.6 After paragraph A57B(c), insert:

“(d) The course of study refers to one or moreconsecutive or concurrent

programme(s) of study that will be completed within thesix month validity

period of the short-term study visa.”.

3.7 In paragraph A57C(b)(i), for “18”, substitute “16”.

3.13 After paragraph A57D(a)(ii), insert:

“or

3.14 In paragraph A57D(b), for “at the end of the study or at the end of   6months whichever is sooner”, substitute “within 30 days of the end of their   study or at the end of 6 months,whichever is sooner”.

简单来说:过去,Tier 4 (General)普通学生签证只签发给全职学习(full-time)学生,现在,满足一定条件的(一般是Level   7以上)部分的兼职学习(part-time)学生也可以申请Tier 4 学生签证。另外,英国境内续签的适用范围扩大到了参加海外项目或实习项目的学生。

>>>重磅!英国留学Tier 4 签证时间延长两个月

值得注意的是,短期学生访问签证更加宽松,不但年龄从18岁降到了16岁,并且允许签证持有人参加更长的英语课程。此外,过去在课程到期后或签证到期后必须马上离境,新的政策允许短期学生访问签证持有人签证或课程结束后在英逗留最多30天。

此外,留学监理网的小编温馨提示大家,一旦新的政策实施后,住宿的学生无需再提供生活资金证明。

>>>一键输入GPA(2.0-4.0)、雅思/托福成绩,快速匹配你适合申请哪所英国大学

免费雅思/托福成绩,快速准确留学定位

留学监理网是国内最早的留学第三方平台和唯一的留学监理服务平台,接受学生委托,凭借国家认定的留学行业唯一高新技术企业的技术实力和系统管理,依据大数据分析、行业资源和专业经验,从海外游学、留学背景提升、语言培训、选择留学机构到回国就业落户申请进行全程指导和督办的服务。

 

教育部认可的留学中介资质

 

留学监理网通过帮大家规划合理的背景提升和留学语培方案、推荐留学机构、审核留学方案和中介服务协议,从而保证留学生们更加透明、更加顺利、更加真实可靠的拿到英国大学offer,更多关于英国留学申请指南或英国留学签证指导,大家可以持续访问该栏目的其它相关文章。

相关推荐

英国留学PSW签证,或将发生变化?!

英国留学签证Tier 4 Pilot福利到,快接住!

数据解读:英国签证申请中最容易被拒的四大“关键点”


推荐阅读

免费咨询申请表

留学不能被中介忽悠,更不能走弯路!留学监理网不是留学中介,作为监督平台,具备5年以上经验的留学监理师可以根据你的情况提供客观可行的留学规划建议,为你推荐靠谱留学中介并先行赔付

姓名

邮箱

电话

意向国家

您希望

上述信息均不会对外公开,只用于留学监理网老师联系您。

(申明:本站图片除原创外,其他源于网络如有侵权,请联系我们删除)